These are just a small sample of books available in the Nettlefold Library. Search the Library catalogue to find more.
Becoming a Lawyer by
Becoming a Lawyer: Success at Law School 3rd edition edition (formerly known as Surviving Law School), provides practical, experience-based advice for students studying or considering studying law. The text offers insight into the unique elements of law school culture: letting students knowwhat to expect and what is expected of them throughout their law degree. With a focus on graduate attributes and learning outcomes, this comprehensive guide gives students the confidence and skills to succeed in law school and beyond.
Making & Breaking the Law by Tasmanian Legislation Online
Provides access to Acts of Parliament and Regulations.
Tasmanian Law Handbook
Designed to make the law accessible to Tasmanians, this is a comprehensive database providing information on state laws.
Legal Aid Commission of Tasmania
The Factsheet Index provides information regarding common legal issues.
Victorian Law Handbook
Provides access to Victorian legislation and case indexes. Search the Contents section or Fact Sheets to browse for a particular topic or use the search tool to conduct a keyword search.
Federal Register of Legislation (Australian Government)
Use this site to search for Commonwealth legislation.
Browsing the following sections in the Nettlefold Library will enable you to find books on the following topics:
General works - 340
Constitutional Law - 342
Criminal Law - 345
Textbooks, Tasmanian and Australian Law - 349
Australian Federalism, Government - 354
Also see the 'Issues in Society' series for introductory guides to all topical legal issues.
Australasian Legal Information Institute
This site enables access to a number of databases providing primary and secondary legal documents. Primary legal materials available include legislation, treaties and decisions of courts and tribunals. Secondary legal material accessible via this site include legal materials created by public bodies for public access such as law reform and royal commission reports and also a large collection of law journals. Use the Advanced Search option to restrict your search to a particular database.
This database is particularly useful in providing access to LegalDate which provides articles on legal issues, changes in law and case studies.To search a particular publication, use the Advanced Search option and select Journal Name.
Hot Topics is a periodical that provides commentary in plain English on a range on legal topics. Past issues can be accessed here. To browse current issues, login to LINC's (State Library of Tasmania) Informit database and search for Hot Topics. You will need to be a member of LINC to access this database.
Browse the Legal Studies section.
Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviations
Search here for the meaning of abbreviations found in legal documents.
An A-Z of Key Jargon (ComLaw, Australian Government)
A comprehensive glossary of legal terms.
Legal Dictionary
A free online legal dictionary.
ABC Radio National - Law Report
Provides jargon-free stories regarding law reform, legal education, test cases, miscarriages of justice and legal culture. Search for an article using a keyword search or click on Past Programs to browse the A to Z topic list.
The Drum (ABC)
Provides analysis and opinions regarding current issues. Unfortunately, it's not possible to conduct a keyword search for an article provided by this site, but a function is available to search the whole of the ABC site.
The Conversation
An excellent source of analysis and opinion articles about current issues.
Use this guide to access tools and information to assist you with referencing and academic integrity.
To reference legal documents, check the Government and Legal Materials section of the Online Referencing Generator. For more information refer to the Australian Government Style Manual for referencing legal material.
AIAL Forum 2010 to present
Australian Feminist law Journal 2007 to 2014
Australian International Law Journal 2008 to present
Australian Journal of Asian Law 2007 to present
Australian Year Book of International Law 2008 to present
Legal Date 1994 to present
New Zealand Armed Forces Law review 2001 to present
New Zealand Universities Law Review 2006 to present
Property Rights and Competition 2000
Psychiatry, Psychology and Law 2006 to Present (with an 18 month delay)
